Apparent Limitations May Be Circumvented By Close Reading Of Policy Stipulations Or If They Contravene State Statutes
[…] Our point in drafting this article is to make you aware that under certain circumstances this policy provision may not be legal and enforceable. To determine this, we must first look to the states’ statutory policy. Many states have adopted the “165-lines” of the New York Standard Fire Policy as the statutory policy for their state. The statutory policy sets forth the minimum coverage requirement for fire and/or other coverages in the state. In Arizona’s adoption of this policy the legislature stated as follows: “Under A.R.S. § 20-1503(A), “No policy of fire insurance covering property located in this state shall be made, issued or delivered unless it conforms as to all provisions and the sequence thereof with the basic policy commonly known as the New York standard fire policy, edition of 1943. Such policy is designated as the Arizona standard fire policy.” It goes on to state, “Furthermore, any insurance policy in Arizona which contains any condition or provision not in compliance with the requirements of this title [Title 20, Insurance] … shall be construed and applied in accordance with such conditions and provisions as would have applied had